Moving


Local AngloINFO


Worldwide


The world is my home


Doha's Corniche
Doha's Corniche
Part of Qatar Foundation's "Think" campaign.

Currency Converter


Expand Current Page

Visas

Find out about the different types of visas available to foreigners moving to or coming to Qatar...

Visitor’s Visa

Short-term visas for visitors and business visits are available to many nationalities.

  • For more information from the Ministry of Interior about the administration of visas, and for all online visa application services: Click here

A tourist visa is valid for a month. A fee must be paid at the customs desk, it can be paid by credit card.

Current regulations stipulate that citizens of the following 33 designated countries are eligible to attain a visit or tourist visa on arrival in Qatar:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, USA, and the Vatican.

Citizens from nations not on the designated country list must apply through the Qatar embassy in their home country, or alternatively may be granted a visa if they book directly through a Qatar hotel or sponsor.

  • For the addresses of Qatar Embassies, Click here

Residents of Gulf Cooperation Countries (GCC) – Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia, and the UAE – can apply for a GCC Resident Visit Visa that is extendable for up to a three-month stay.

Family members of expatriates who possess a Work Residence Permit can apply for sponsored visit visas that last up to six months.

Business Visa

A Business Visa allows entry to Qatar on a short-term basis for work-related visits, and is an alternative form of entry visa.

A 72-hour visa can be issued on arrival. A letter from a sponsoring company is required, as is a valid return ticket.

A month-long business visa is also available for overseas workers joining companies, or those employed on a short-term contract, and must be applied for by a sponsoring company. There is a fee for this visa, and the visa can be extended for a total of three months.

  • For more information, Click here and go to Visas, Passports and Official Documents and select Entry Visas
Real Estate Visa

The Real Estate Visa is new to Qatar; therefore, official sources such as Hukoomi, the government website, should be checked for any change in regulations before purchasing a property.

The Real Estate Visa entitles foreign owners of properties from selected new developments in Doha to residency.

The first step is to ensure that the property being purchased entitles the buyer to apply for the visa. As the regulations are new and subject to change, this should be double checked through the property developer, the real estate agent, and the Ministry of Interior.

Once the property is purchased, the applicant needs to proceed through the Ministry of Municipality & Urban Planning, who complete the paperwork.

The following documents are required:

  • Property ownership deeds and titles
  • Certificate of good behaviour (details must be obtained from the Ministry of Interior)

The visa is valid for five years, or until the property is sold.

Do you have a suggestion to improve this page? click here...


Looking for an international business opportunity? Why not run an AngloINFO site?
AngloINFO is growing fast and is looking for the right people to take on regional AngloINFO franchises around the world - click here to find out more!

AngloINFO Franchising: Be your own boss - where you want to be!

X

Welcome to AngloINFO Qatar

Everything you need for life in Qatar - local information you can trust
We have local franchise opportunities in Qatar and around the world

Do you dream of having your own, profitable, easy-to-operate business? AngloINFO might be the solution!

Now in its fifteenth year of business, AngloINFO is the world's leading network of expat information websites - with over three million monthly visitors from around the world.
We have an established network of 88 local websites in 41 countries with many more in development.

Our 54 local franchisees are the key to our success and come from a huge range of backgrounds, ages and nationalities. The common factor is a passion for success.